11-12-2024
[…] Inc. v. Alford Indus. Inc., 21 U.S.P.Q. 2d 2033, 2034-35 (D.N.J. 1991) ("claims of infringement against unrelated defendants, involving different machines, should be tried separately against each defendant"); Siemens Aktiengesellschaft v. Sonotone Corp., 370 F.Supp. 970, 974 (N.D. Ill. 1973).
The cited patent cases all pre-date the Smith-Leahy America Invents Act of 2011, P.L. 112-29, which added 35 U.S.C. § 299, restricting joinder of parties in patent cases consistent with the cited cases. Section 299(b) provides that "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." The accompanying committee report explained that the provision was intended to adopt the majority view described in the Rudd v. Lux Products case cited above and to reject a minority view then common in the Eastern District of Texas and a few others.