Kresock v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 29 F.4th 1066, 1073 (9th Cir. 2022), rev'g and remanding 154 T.C. 68 (2020).

The record does not contain a copy of a Letter 1153, Proposed Trust Funds Recovery Penalty Letter Notification, issued to petitioner. In its order, the bankruptcy court described petitioner's total tax liability (which included the TFRPs) as able to be immediately assessed under section 6871(b), which, by its own terms, is applicable only to taxes that are otherwise subject to the deficiency procedures. See § 6871(b) (applying only to "tax imposed by subtitle A or B or by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44"); § 6213(a). TFRPs are assessable penalties (imposed by section 6672, in subtitle F, chapter 68) and thus are not subject to the deficiency procedures. See, e.g., Kazmi v.