Krenzer v. Caledonia Zoning
[…] (See, CPLR 403 [a]; Matter of Civil Serv. Empls. Assn. v Albrecht, 180 A.D.2d 183, 185 [3d Dept 1992].) This rule obtained notwithstanding the arguably more relaxed provisions of the Uniform Rules for Trial Courts ( 22 NYCRR 202.6, 202.8 [b]; 202.9; Travis v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 185 A.D.2d 714, 715 [4th Dept 1992] [holding that the failure to "'specify the time and place'" of the article 78 hearing, CPLR 403 (a), was a jurisdictional defect, and emphasizing the words "jurisdiction acquired" in former CPLR 304]).

The 1992 amendments did not alter the requirement in CPLR 403 that the notice of petition specify the return date. Nor did the amendments alter the alternative procedure of obtaining an order to show cause. (CPLR 403 [d] ["The court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein"].) The 1992 amendments, however, significantly altered the language of CPLR 304 by deleting the words, "and jurisdiction acquired", which the Travis Court emphasized. (Travis v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 185 A.D.2d, at 715, supra.)