No. 473785
[…] D. Fourth Count.
The Fourth Count seeks double damages for Fidelity I pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-568(1). The statutory subsection in question pertains to the commencement and prosecution of a civil action "without probable cause." This was the basis of the fourth counterclaim stricken in Fidelity II. See 72 Conn.App. at 720 n. 2. For reasons already discussed, it cannot be established that Fidelity I was commenced and prosecuted without probable cause.
E. Fifth Count.
The Fifth Count seeks treble damages for Fidelity I pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-568(2). The statutory subsection in question pertains to the commencement and prosecution of a civil action "without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person." This was the basis of the fifth counterclaim stricken in Fidelity II. See 72 Conn.App. at 720 n. 2. For reasons already stated, it cannot be established that Fidelity I was commenced and prosecuted without probable cause.
F. Sixth Count.