No. 1356 C.D. 2017
[…] Cmwlth. 2006).
In this case, both Claimant and Employer failed to appear at the hearing. When that occurs, 34 Pa. Code § 101.51 provides:
If any party duly notified of the date, hour and place of a hearing fails to attend a hearing without proper cause, the hearing may be held in his absence. In the absence of all parties, the decision may be based upon the pertinent available records.(Emphasis added.) See also Gadsden v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 479 A.2d 74 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984) (holding that 34 Pa. Code § 101.51, taken together with Section 502 of the Law, allows referees to decide the merits of a UC claim, even in the absence of both parties).
Section 502 of the Law provides, in pertinent part:
Where an appeal from the determination or revised determination . . . of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination or revised determination . . . of the department as to him shall appear just and proper.
Because neither party appeared, the Referee decided the appeal based on the pertinent available records contained in the Service Center file. In finding Claimant ineligible for benefits, the Referee made only two findings of fact: