Kremeier v. Transitions, Inc.
[…] However, the trial court did not make an explicit finding that a theory of negligence was asserted by Kremeier. Regardless, for purposes of this appeal, we will deem a negligence theory to have been properly asserted by Kremeier.

¶ 3 In May 2013, Grantham filed her motion for summary judgment, arguing that regardless of the theories asserted against her by Kremeier relating to her telephonic report to DHS, she is immune from liability pursuant to 10A O.S.2011 § 1–2–104, which provides, among other things, that “[a]ny person who, in good faith and exercising due care, reports suspected child abuse ... shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal....”

¶ 4 The undisputed facts set forth in Grantham's motion and admitted in Kremeier's response are as follows:

• Kremeier, an adult in his 50s, sought mental health treatment through Transitions in February 2010 for “anger, [and] recovery from verbal and sexual abuse” suffered as a child.