CAAP-17-0000549
[…] The disclosures and non-disclosure by [the Days] were relied upon by Plaintiffs [sic] to their detriment.
COL no. 5 is right. COL no. 6 is a combined finding and conclusion. It is supported by the circuit court's findings of fact and the parties' stipulated facts, and reflects an application of the correct rule of law. The circuit court concluded:
7. Under Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS"), Section 508D-1 and 508D-5, a seller or his agent has a duty to disclose to the buyer all material facts, i.e., "any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential property being offered for sale," so long as they are within the knowledge or control of the seller or can be observed from visible, accessible areas.