Kreinik v. Hosseini
[…] Case, 227 Ill. 2d at 212-13. "There is no specific time limitation provided by Rule 103(b). Rather, a court must consider the passage of time in relation to all the other facts and circumstances of each case individually. [Citation.]" Id. at 213. ¶ 28 The applicable statute of limitations is found in section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2006)). The statute provides that "[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person *** shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2006). There is no dispute plaintiff's cause of action accrued on September 2, 2007, when he was injured in the accident. Hanks v.