Kreinik v. Hosseini
[…] There is no dispute plaintiff's cause of action accrued on September 2, 2007, when he was injured in the accident. Hanks v. Cotler, 2011 IL App (1st) 101088, ¶ 20 ("where a plaintiff's injury is caused by a 'sudden traumatic event,' such as the automobile accident that occurred in this case, the cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run, on the date the injury occurs.") (quoting Golla v. General Motors Corp., 167 Ill. 2d 353, 362-63 (1995)). In this case, it is alleged that section 13-211 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 2006)) operates to toll the statute of limitations. ¶ 29 Section 13-211 provides that "[i]f the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 2006). Whether section 13-211 operates to toll the statute of limitations is a matter of statutory construction. See Scott v. Archer-Daniels-Midland Co., 194 Ill.