Action dismissed.
[…] See Hausman v. Buckley, 299 F.2d 696 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 368 U.S. 885, 82 S.Ct. 1157, 8 L.Ed.2d 286 (1962); Lowell Wiper Supply Co. v. Helen Shop Inc., 235 F.Supp. 640 (S.D.N.Y.1964); and Gallup v. Caldwell, 120 F.2d 90 (3d Cir. 1941).
There is no reason to believe that Illinois courts would not apply this particular conflict rule. Since Hyatt was incorporated under the laws of Delaware, it is the law of that state which will determine the plaintiff's propriety to bring suit.
II. DELAWARE LAW
The Delaware statute dealing with derivative suits, 8 Del.C.Ann. Section 327, is nearly identical in substance to Rule 23.1. In relevant part, Section 327 provides:
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation . . . it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law.
As is the case with Rule 23.1, Section 327 also has been interpreted to require that a plaintiff have proper shareholder status at the time the suit is commenced and at the time the alleged wrong occurred. Heit v.