Krefting v. Johnson
[…] See Toulouse v. Swanson, 73 Wn.2d 331, 334, 438 P.2d 578 (1968). The 1992 Note was a business transaction, subject to service under Washington's long-arm statute.

Relying on RCW 4.16.180, Johnson contends the statute of limitations for the 1992 Note was tolled because Krefting moved to Nevada in 1996. But under RCW 4.16.180, the statute of limitations is not tolled when a nonresident defendant is amenable to service. Summerrise v. Stephens, 75 Wn.2d 808, 809, 811, 454 P.2d 224 (1969).

RCW 4.16.180 provides:

If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.

(emphasis added).

For the first time on appeal, Johnson asserts that Krefting was not amenable to service until he filed his complaint in November 2002. But Johnson presented no evidence below that Krefting was not amenable to service.