No. 099497
[…] Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 720 (1982). In the court's view, the incorporated and additional paragraphs of the third count are also adequate treatment of the four items noted by the movants.
IV.
A return to Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, supra is necessary in order to emphasize an additional point. The Supreme Court's opinion, 219 Conn. at 193, stresses the continued tort liability of municipal employees although Section 52-557n removes torts related to highway defects from the class of torts for which municipal employees may be indemnified under Section 7-465(a). If Watertown decides to pursue by way of special defenses the issue of governmental immunity, different attorneys will be needed for Deleppo and Middaugh. Quoting from Section 7-465(a), "In any such action the municipality and the employee may be represented by the same attorney if the municipality, at the time such attorney enters his appearance, files a statement with the court, which shall not become part of the pleadings or judgment file, that it will pay any verdict rendered in such action against such employee."
Insofar as the present motion to strike is concerned, it is denied in all aspects.
BARNETT, JUDGE
ENDNOTES