Kreager v. Washington State University
[…] "(a) Founded on or contained error of law, which shall specifically include error in construction or application of any pertinent rules or regulations;
"(b) Contrary to a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed by the entire record with respect to any specified finding or findings of fact;
"(c) Materially affected by unlawful procedure;
"(d) Based on violation of any constitutional provision; or
"(e) Arbitrary or capricious."

RCW 7.16.040 provides:
"A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law."

[1] Under the exhaustion of remedies doctrine, an agency's action cannot be appealed in the courts until all rights of administrative appeal have been exhausted. South Hollywood Hills Citizens Ass'n v. King Cy., 101 Wn.2d 68, 73, 677 P.2d 114 (1984).