No. 69903
[…] Otto, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 282 P.3d 719, 725 (2012) was inconsistent with other aspects of Nevada law. --------
Below, the district court declined to distinguish this case from Otto, determining "Otto did not find a description of the missing parties within the body of the petition would have rendered the petition compliant." We agree. Otto is clear that the procedural requirements of the APA are jurisdictional and must be strictly followed, and Krch did not strictly follow them. See Otto, 128 Nev. at ___, 282 P.3d at 725 ("Nothing in the language of [NRS 233B.130(2)] suggests that its requirements are anything but mandatory and jurisdictional."). Further, the plain language of the statute specifically requires that petitions for judicial review must "name as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." NRS 233B.130(2)(a) (emphasis added). Krch admits in his opening brief that "The Petition did not name the Commission as a respondent in the caption." Therefore, both Otto and the plain language of the statute compel affirmance.
Accordingly, we ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.