Index No. 69-13
[…] Turning to a threshold issue, the petitioner maintains that the respondent's motion to dismiss is untimely. The adjourned return date of the instant proceeding was March 8, 2013. Respondents' motion papers were served on March 5, 2013, less than five days before the return date, in violation of CPLR 7804 (f) and CPLR 7804 (c). Thus, it appears that the motion was untimely served by one day (see Harvey v New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, 235 AD2d 625 [3d Dept., 1997]). The Court observes that CPLR 7804 (e) provides in pertinent part:
(e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed; default. The body or officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a t rial of any issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the answer, transcript, or an answering affidavit. Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted (emphasis supplied).
Professor Vincent C. Alexander in his commentary on this section has stated:
"Provision is made in the last sentence of CPLR 7804 (e) for entry of a default judgment against the respondent for failure to serve an answer.