Index No. 69-13
[…] On January 4, 2013 the petitioner commenced the above-captioned CPLR Article 78 proceeding for a judgment declaring that respondent's action in determining that petitioner is not entitled to service credit for his part time employment with the school districts is invalid. He requests reinstatement of twenty years of service credit, together with attorneys fees. He maintains that the October 22, 2012 determination is arbitrary and capricious; that it violates article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution; and that he has been denied due process of law.
NY Const Art V § 7 recites: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired".
The respondent has made a motion to dismiss the petition on grounds that the petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and that the matter is not ripe for adjudication.
Turning to a threshold issue, the petitioner maintains that the respondent's motion to dismiss is untimely.