Index No. 69-13
[…] In this respect, this is not a situation where the contractual relationship between the petitioner and the respondent (with regard to the petitioner's retirement benefits) are being "diminished or impaired" within the meaning of the New York Constitution art V, § 7. Rather the respondent Comptroller is attempting to discharge his obligation under RSSL § 111 (c). For this reason, the Court finds that the petition fails to state a cause of action for a violation of New York Constitution art V, § 7.
RSSL 111 (c) recites: "In the event that any change or error in any record of the retirement system causes a member or beneficiary of such system to receive more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had such record been correct, the comptroller, upon the discovery of any such change or error, shall correct such record. As far as practicable, the comptroller shall adjust payments in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of any benefit rightly due shall be paid." (RSSL § 111 [c])