19-CV-1279 (WFK)
[…] Petitioner alleges he pled guilty on July 1, 2014 and was sentenced to incarceration on November 20, 2014. See Petition at 4. Petitioner did not appeal his plea. Since petitioner did not appeal his conviction, his judgment of conviction became final on or about December 22, 2014, when the time for filing a notice of appeal to the Appellate Division expired. See Bethea v. Girdich, 293 F.3d 577, 578 (2d Cir. 2000) (determining conviction becomes final "when [a petitioner's] time for filing a notice of appeal from his judgment of conviction expire[s]"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 460.10(1)(a) ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence ... must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence ... file with the clerk of the criminal court ... a written notice of appeal."). Therefore, petitioner had until approximately December 22, 2015 to file a timely habeas corpus petition. The instant petition was filed more than three years and one month after the expiration of the one-year statute of limitation period.