Krause v. Krause
[…] Petitioner additionally proffers that relaxed evidentiary authentication rules, as well as the requirement of an expeditious resolution of Hague Convention cases, afford additional discretion to the Court in this matter. See 22 U.S.C. § 9005 (“With respect to . . . any petition to a court under section 9003 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”); Mar. v. Levine, 136 F.Supp.2d 831, 833 (M.D. Tenn. 2000) (“Courts are to place these cases on a “fast track” in order to expedite these proceedings and carry out the purposes of the Convention.”).