08-29-2011
[…] If so, then it must be determined whether that assertion of jurisdiction is constitutionally permissible." (Indiana Insurance Co. v. Pettigrew (1981) 115 Cal.App.3d 862, 864-865.)
Minnesota's long-arm statute provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation if the foreign corporation "commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota." (Minn. Stat., § 543.19, subd. 1(4).) This general rule is subject to two exceptions. No jurisdiction shall be found when: (1) "Minnesota has no substantial interest in providing a forum;" or (2) "the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state's jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice." (Minn. Stat., § 543.19, subd. 1(4)(i) & (ii).)
To determine if the burden placed on the defendant would violate fairness and substantial justice, Minnesota courts apply a five-factor test.