Kratovil v. City of New Brunswick
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. In subsection 3 of OPRA, the Legislature directed that certain "information concerning a criminal investigation shall be available to the public within [twenty-four] hours or as soon as practicable, of a request for such information[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b). That subsection goes on to provide that where a crime has been reported but no arrest has been made, the information to be disclosed includes "the type of crime, time, location and type of weapon, if any[.]" Ibid. If an arrest has been made, OPRA requires additional information be disclosed, including information about victims, any person arrested, the identity of investigating and arresting personnel, the circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, and circumstances concerning bail. Ibid.