Index 59814/2018
[…] This is an action brought by plaintiff, a passenger in an automobile owned and operated by her husband, defendant Krasnow, which was involved in a collision on February 26, 2018 at 7:00 P.M., with the vehicle owned and operated by defendant Terrence Finn.
Upon the foregoing papers, the motions are decided as follows:
Plaintiff moves (Seq 1) for an order granting a trial preference on the ground plaintiff is over 70 years of age. No papers were filed in opposition to the motion. CPLR 3403(a)(4) provides that "in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years," such action "shall be entitled to a preference."
In view of the undisputed evidence that the plaintiff has reached the age of 70, the plaintiffs motion for a trial preference based on age, is granted (see CPLR 3403 [a] [4]; (Ratnikova v Ziotas. 134 A.D.3d 919, 920 [2d Dept 20151).