No. 12-1124
[…] (See id. ¶ 38.) In any case, the statute by its terms does not limit inspection to places of storage, but, rather, simply includes such spaces in the areas in which inspection is permitted. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A).
Krasner further avers that willfulness does not exist because he believed a search of his office was unconstitutional absent a warrant. This assertion fails as well. Title 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B) provides that the ATF "may inspect or examine the inventory and records of a . . . licensed dealer without . . . reasonable cause or warrant . . . for ensuring compliance with the record keeping requirements" of the statute. This provision has been specifically held constitutional under the Fourth Amendment. United States v. Biswell, 406 U.S. 311, 314-16, 92 S. Ct. 1593, 1595-96, 32 L. Ed. 2d 87 (1972).