No. 12-1124
[…] (Id., Final Notice of Denial at 7.) The allegation numbered two was sustained. (Id., Final Notice of Denial at 14.)
ANALYSIS OF THE PARTIES' CLAIMS
Upon revocation of a license, an aggrieved party is entitled to a de novo judicial review of the ATF's action. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3); Armalite, Inc. v. Lambert, 544 F.3d 644, 646-47 (6th Cir. 2008), reh'g denied (Dec. 15, 2008). Under § 923(f)(3), "the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the [administrative] hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). "If the court decides that the Attorney General was not authorized to . . . revoke the license, the court shall order the Attorney General to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court." Id.
"Because the government may revoke a license if the licensee willfully violates any provision of the GCA, a single willful violation of the GCA, or of its rules and regulations, suffices to revoke a firearms license."