Kranzler v. Kranzler
[…] We fail to see what other evidence had to be presented for the court to rule on Pamela's request."). ¶ 94 4. Determination that Each Party Would Pay Their Own Fees ¶ 95 Uliana argues, alternatively, that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her petition for contribution because requiring each party to pay their own fees would place her in a position of penury. ¶ 96 Under the Act, a trial court "may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 735 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). "[C]ontribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503[.]" 735 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016).