CV 22-138-BLG-SPW
[…] 5 U.S.C. 706 of the APA states: “To the extent necessary to a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall... hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be ... arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law ... without observance of procedure required by law; [or] unsupported by substantial evidence in a case[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f) states: “(1) A section 7401(1) employee adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary) may obtain judicial review of the order or decision. (2) In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be- (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
D. Preclusion of Federal Law Claims by the VBA
Having determined that Plaintiffs claims fall under § 7463, which does not waive sovereign immunity, Plaintiff must show jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Court finds the VBA precludes federal question jurisdiction, and dismissal is proper.