CV 22-138-BLG-SPW
[…] U.S. Dep't of Just., 289 F.3d 1125, 1128 (9th Cir. 2002), abrogated on other grounds by Millbrook v. United States, 569 U.S. 50 (2013) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 2302). Rather, nurses hired by the VA are governed by the Veterans' Benefits Act (“VBA”), Title 38 of the United States Code. The parties agree that Plaintiff was employed as a nurse with the VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). (Doc. 32 at 9; Doc. 35 at 18). Under the VBA, if the VA takes “an adverse action” against a § 7401(1) employee based on conduct or performance-including discharging an employee-the disciplinary procedures prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 7461 apply.
Two types of disciplinary procedures exist under § 7461. If the VA's case “involves or includes a question of professional conduct or competence in which a major adverse action was taken,” the employee may appeal the VA's decision to a Disciplinary Appeals Board (“DAB”). 38 U.S.C. § 7461(b)(1). A major adverse action includes discharge, and a question of professional conduct or competence is a question involving either direct patient care or clinical competence.