4D2023-1808
[…] We reverse the equitable distribution award and remand to the trial court for consideration of the value of the marital home in the absence of the 2021 stipulation as to value.
The Circuit Court Erred in Failing to Require the Husband to Pay a Portion of the Wife's Attorney's Fees
On remand, the court shall also reconsider the wife's claim for attorney's fees and alimony.
In the final judgment, the circuit court denied the wife's request for attorney's fees, finding that an equalizing payment, $657 in monthly alimony, and the husband's finances mitigated against any award.
Section 61.16, Florida Statutes (2019), provides that the court in a dissolution of marriage case "may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . ." § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). The factors to consider in awarding fees in a dissolution case are "the financial need of the requesting party and the financial ability of the other party to pay."