No. 34058-5-II.
[…] CCC 40.510.030(E)(1)(d). The public notice in this case complied with these requirements. We therefore hold that the public notice in this case was sufficient.
Because we hold that the County provided appropriate notice, we also hold that the superior court properly denied Kramer's motion to supplement the record. Kramer sought to introduce evidence relating to the need for a right turn lane on NE 88th and for other frontage improvements on NE 88th.
LUPA has a provision allowing for supplemental evidence to be presented to the trial court. RCW 36.70C.120(2)-(4). LUPA provides:
When the land use decision being reviewed was made by a quasi-judicial body or officer who made factual determinations in support of the decision and the parties to the quasi-judicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due process to make a record on the factual issues; judicial review . . . shall be confined to the record created by the quasi-judicial body or officer.
RCW 36.70C.120(1) (emphasis added). Thus, in order to limit the judicial review to the administrative record, LUPA and due process require that a petitioner with a property right have notice and an opportunity to be heard.