Misc. A. 24-mc-32 (TNM)
[…] United States v. 8 Gilcrease Lane, Quincy, Fla. 32351, 638 F.3d 297, 301 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (enforcing plaintiffs' “choice to withdraw their claims” where it “was free and deliberate”). So the only issue for the Court to decide is whether Baltimore plausibly pled a claim for race discrimination regarding his termination. He did not.
Baltimore's race discrimination claim arises under the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (“CAA”), which gives congressional employees rights coextensive with other federal antidiscrimination laws. See 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (explaining rights); id. § 1301(a)(3)(F) (covering AOC employees). Title VII's prohibition on race discrimination is one of those rights. Indeed, the CAA provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination based on . . . race . . . within the meaning of section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” Id. § 1311(a)(1). Section 703, in turn, makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual . . . because of such individual's race.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).
To avoid dismissal, Baltimore must “allege that he (1) suffered an adverse employment action (2) because of his race.”