Case No. 3:20-cv-121
[…] The Court agrees with Dakota Clinic.
North Dakota has codified the U.C.C. express warranty provisions in North Dakota Century Code section 41-02-30, which states in relevant part:
1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
a. Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
b. Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(emphasis added). An element of an express warranty claim, then, is "an affirmation of fact or promise made" or "any description of the goods" made "by the seller." Id. "Seller" is defined as "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-03(1)(d).