Kraft v. Arcola Twp.
[…] In re Parentage of Melton, 321 Ill. App. 3d 823, 826, 748 N.E.2d 291, 294 (2001); see also People v. Wright, 2013 IL App (1st) 103232, ¶ 38, 986 N.E.2d 719 ("The inclusion of evidence in an appendix is an improper supplementation of the record with information dehors the record."). Thus, any consideration of exhibit No. 3 in the appendix would be inappropriate.

¶ 50 2. Directed Finding

¶ 51 Kraft argues the trial court erred in granting Arcola's motion for a directed finding. We disagree.

¶ 52 At the conclusion of Kraft's case in chief, Petty moved for a directed finding. Section 2-1110 of the Code provides as follows:

"In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014).

¶ 53 Our supreme court has set forth a two-step analysis for trial courts when ruling on a section 2-1110 motion. People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill. 2d 264, 275, 786 N.E.2d 139, 148-49 (2003).