2024AP88
[…] Id. at 37.
At that time, the operable version of the motion-after-verdict statute provided that, “[i]f an order granting or denying a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence or for a new trial is not entered within 90 days after the verdict, the motion shall be deemed denied.” WIS. STAT. § 805.16 (1985-86). A related statute, WIS. STAT. § 805.14 (1985-86), made clear that motions after the verdict must be decided within 90 days of the verdict. See § 805.14 (1985-86) (“[i]f a motion after the verdict is timely filed, judgment on the verdict shall be entered upon denial of the motion.”) Thus, a motion was “deemed denied” 90 days after the verdict, and the expiration of that time period triggered the entry of judgment. Accordingly, a circuit court therefore had, at most, 90 days to issue a decision on any motions after the verdict.