CASE NO. 4562 CRB-7-02-8CLAIM NO. 700126005
[…] We begin our review with consideration of whether the trial commissioner erred in failing to conclude the claimant's rights to compensation benefits should have been suspended on the basis of the claimant's refusal to accept or failure to obtain reasonable medical treatment. At the outset we note the respondent appellant did not file a Motion To Correct the findings of the trial commissioner. Thus, the facts as found by the trier stand.
Sec. 31-294e (b) provides, "If it appears to the commissioner that an injured employee has refused to accept and failed to obtain reasonable medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, all rights of compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be suspended during such refusal and failure."
On appeal the appellant contends that the law compels suspension of the claimant's compensation benefits during the period he failed to seek medical treatment.