No. 85-0260.
[…] Id. at 178, 270 N.W.2d at 73. This analogous case supports our conclusion that sec. 779.02(5) does not require direct payment from the owner to the subcontractor.
Section 289.02(5), Stats. (1977), is the predecessor to sec. 779.02(5), Stats.
We now turn to the issue of whether money paid to Weslow retained its trust fund status when it was deposited in Weslow's account at Pulaski State Bank. The bank argues that money in Weslow's account loses its trust fund status since sec. 779.02(5) states that moneys constitute a trust fund "only in the hands of the . . . subcontractor . . . and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person."
The spirit or intention of a statute should govern over the literal meaning of the language used. Town of Menominee v. Skubitz, 53 Wis.2d 430, 437, 192 N.W.2d 887, 890 (1972).