Kraczkowsky v. Roberto
[…] The note has a maturity date of January 31, 2012.

The defendants assert that the plaintiffs’ prejudgment remedy application should be denied because the plaintiffs failed to initiate suit on the note until February 1, 2018 (6 years and one day after the note’s maturity date). The defendants claim that the plaintiffs’ breach of contract action is therefore barred by the 6-year statute of limitations set forth in General Statute Section 42a-3-118(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."