Kraczkowsky v. Roberto
[…] Bernhard-Thomas Bldg. Sys., LLC v. Dunican, 286 Conn. 548, 560-61, 944 A.2d 329, 338 (2008).

The plaintiffs claim that although they did not effectuate service on the defendants until February 1, 2018 (6 years and 1 day after the note’s maturity date), they placed the signed writ, summons, and complaint into the hands of a marshal on January 30, 2018 (1 day shy of the 6-year limitation period) and that delivery of the signed complaint to the marshal insulates them from the defendants’ statute of limitations defense pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-593a because that statute provides that a cause of action will not be lost on statute of limitations grounds if "the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal ... within [the limitation period] and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Based on the facts presented, and the testimony and evidence submitted by the parties, the court finds that probable cause exists to believe that the plaintiffs will ultimately defeat the defendants’ statute of limitations defense to the extent the defense is premised on the February 1, 2018