4:16-CV-04149-KES
[…] Id. Likewise, if the procedural default consists, as here, in failing altogether to petition a state court for review, federal courts would trample comity concerns by reaching the merits of such cases. O'Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 846-48. To do so would present an end-run around the exhaustion and procedural default rules.
South Dakota law provides that, with very limited exceptions, a habeas petitioner must raise all potential grounds for habeas relief in his first state habeas petition. SDCL § 21-27-5.1, which became effective July 1, 2012, and was in effect when Mr. Krabbenhoft filed his amended petition in 2014, provides:
A claim presented in a second or subsequent habeas application under this chapter that was presented in a prior application under this chapter or otherwise to the courts of this state by the same applicant shall be dismissed.See SDCL § 21-27-5.1.
Before a second or subsequent application for habeas corpus may be filed, the applicant shall move in the circuit court of appropriate jurisdiction for an order authorizing the applicant to file the application.
The assigned judge shall enter an order denying leave to file a second or successive application for a writ of habeas corpus unless:
(1) The applicant identifies newly discovered evidence that, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable fact finder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense; or
(2) The application raises a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the United States Supreme Court and the South Dakota Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable. The grant or denial of an authorization by the circuit court to file a second or subsequent application shall not be appealable.
Some of the claims Mr. Krabbenhoft asserts in this, his federal § 2254 habeas petition were not exhausted at the state level because they were not raised in his state petition and/or presented to the South Dakota State Supreme Court in his motion for a certificate of probable cause.