4:16-CV-04149-KES
[…] No due process violation arises in the absence of a showing of prejudice. Donnelly v. DeChristoforo, 416 U.S. 637, 648 (1974); Pickens v. Lockhart, 4 F.3d 1446, 1453-54 (8th Cir. 1993). See also United States v. Esparza-Gonzalez, 268 F.3d 272, 274 (5th Cir. 2001) (regarding similar FED. R. CRIM. P. 32(c)) ("remanding where no prejudice exists would require the district court to undergo an exercise in futility in order to obtain the same sentence.").
SDCL § 23A-27-7 mirrors FRCP 32(c)(3)(A) and states:
Before imposing sentence a court shall disclose the report of the presentence investigation to the defendant, the defendant's counsel, if represented by counsel, and the prosecuting attorney, but the court may exclude any recommendation as to sentence, and other material that, in the opinion of the court, contains a diagnostic opinion which might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation, sources of information obtained upon a promise of confidentiality, or other information which if disclosed, might result in harm, physical or otherwise, to the defendant or other persons. The court shall afford the defendant, the defendant's counsel, or the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to comment thereon and, in the discretion of the court, to introduce testimony or other information relating to any alleged factual inaccuracy contained in the presentence report.
Having reviewed the state court transcripts, the state court criminal and habeas records, and the written decision of the state habeas court, this court finds the South Dakota state court made factual findings that were fairly supported in the record and did not unreasonably apply federal law.