4:16-CV-04149-KES
[…] Therefore, under South Dakota law, because (1) Mr. Krabbenhoft admitted the sex acts occurred; and (2) GR was eleven years old, Mr. Krabbenhoft is guilty of first-degree rape. See also SDCL § 22-22-1(1). For this reason, Mr. Krabbenhoft has not shown by clear and convincing evidence that, had this "new" evidence been available, no reasonable trier of fact would have found him guilty of rape.
SDCL § 22-22-1 states:
22-22-1. Rape--Degrees--Felony--Statute of limitations. Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim's presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution; or
(3) If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or
(4) If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or
(5) If the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim.
A violation of subdivision (1) of this section is rape in the first degree, which is a Class C felony. A violation of subdivision (2) of this section is rape in the second degree which is a Class 1 felony. A violation of subdivision (3) or (4) of this section is rape in the third degree, which is a Class 2 felony. A violation of subdivision (5) of this section is rape in the fourth degree, which is a Class 3 felony. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 23A-42-2, no statute of limitations applies to any charge brought pursuant to subdivisions (1) or (2) of this section. Otherwise a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes of age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.
As such, this claim may not be presented on a subsequent state petition and it, along with the others Mr. Krabbenhoft wishes to present for the first time in his federal habeas, is now procedurally defaulted unless Mr.