03-29-2012
[…] The record before us does not indicate Father challenged any of these findings in an appeal.
If the child is removed from the custody of the parents, the court must determine whether to provide reunification services. (§ 361.5) Under subdivision (a) of section 361.5, "the juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child." Subdivision (a)(1)(B) of section 361.5 states as follows: "For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing . . ., but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care. . . ." If, as in this case, reunification services are ordered, the juvenile court must review the case every six months. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1).)