03-29-2012
[…] Mother believes the evidence shows she had benefitted greatly from services, had turned her life around, and had coping skills she was actively applying in her daily life. According to Mother, the evidence supports a strong inference D.P. and M.G. would be safe in her care, because she was appropriately caring for her new infant, who was considered safe in her home. Mother also contends the social worker was merely speculating when she testified D.P. and M.G.'s behavior issues could push Mother over the edge and cause her to repeat prior negative patterns.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides that at the 18-month hearing, "[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.