03-29-2012
[…] (§ 313, subd. (a).) When a child is so detained, the juvenile court must hold a detention hearing on the next judicial day. (§ 315.) At the detention hearing, the social services agency bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that the child comes within section 300, and there is a need for detention under specified conditions. (§ 319, subd (b).) Here, based on the social worker's report, the court found that a prima facie showing was made.
At the jurisdictional hearing, the court determines whether the allegations in the petition under section 300 are true and thus bring the child within the court's jurisdiction. (§ 355, subd. (a).) "Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300." (Ibid.) Jurisdictional findings are followed by a disposition hearing, where the court determines under a clear and convincing evidence standard whether the child may remain with the parents or must be removed. (§ 361, subd. (c).)