noting that compensatory damages are available under § 504 but avoiding question of whether a showing of intentional discrimination is required
[…] Mark v. Borough of Hatboro, 51 F.3d 1137, 1152 (3d Cir. 1995) see also Kneipp v. Tedder, 95 F.3d 1199, 1208 (3d Cir. 1996).
2. The Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act
Defendants also contend that the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. § 6731, provides absolute immunity for the individual defendants. The Act states that no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if certain circumstances are met. Section 6736(a)(4) provides that a teacher is not liable unless the harm was caused by "willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed." Plaintiffs have failed to show that the conduct of any of the individual defendants amounted to gross negligence, misconduct or conscious indifference to the rights or safety of K.R. Thus, the individual defendants are alternatively entitled to absolute immunity.