K.R. v. Jessica P.
[…] (b)(1)); or (2) it may place the child with the noncustodial parent and order a home visit be conducted within three months to determine whether that parent should have permanent custody (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(2)); or (3) it may order reunification services be provided to either or both parents and determine at a later hearing which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(3)).

Section 362.4 provides, in pertinent part, “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and... an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶]... [¶] If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides. The court may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the order is to be filed.”