KPX, L.L.C. v. Transgroup Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
[…] The court rejected the argument that this second provision in subsection (1)(a) was limited to orders based on the plain language of the provision and because it would make little practical sense — "a party suing to enforce an agency order is unlikely to need relief beyond enforcement of the order." Id. at 784. The court allowed the owner-operators' claims for injunctive relief against the carriers.

Important to the case before this Court, the eighth circuit appellate court also allowed the owner-operators' damage claims pursuant to section 14704(a)(2), which provides that "[a] carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part." Like Transgroup, the carrier in New Prime argued that § 14704(a)(2) must be read with § 14704(a)(1)'s limitation to enforce only agency orders. The court rejected the carrier's argument and held that the two subsections are not interrelated.