KPX, L.L.C. v. Transgroup Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
[…] Id. at 783 ( comparing, 49 U.S.C. § 14701(b) (person may file a complaint with the Secretary or Board about a violation by a carrier of this part) and 49 U.S.C. § 14704(2) (a carrier is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker)). The court analyzed the same provisions of section 14704(a) at issue in the case before this Court.

The eighth circuit court spoke definitively. The first sentence in Section 14704(a)(1) only authorizes private suits to enforce FHWA orders, not agency regulations. Id. at 783. The second sentence in section (a)(1) provides that a private party "may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of § 14102," the section of the Motor Carrier Act that deals specifically with motor carrier leasing.