KPX, L.L.C. v. Transgroup Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. The inquiry mirrors the standard for a directed verdict: whether the evidence reveals a factual disagreement requiring submission of the case to a jury or whether evidence is so one sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.

The Court finds that the standards for summary judgment are met, and Plaintiff prevails as a matter of law.

E. Is Plaintiff Entitled to Attorney Fees?

Title 49, United States Code, section 14704, subsection (e), provides that "[t]he district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action." Conceding this, Defendant's only argument against attorney fees is that Plaintiff has no private cause of action under 49 U.S.C. § 14704. Having rejected the argument and found such a cause of action to exist pursuant to § 14704 for damages related to Transgroup's issuance of the airbill,