KPS Mgmt. v. Eswini
[…] KPS appeals.

ANALYSIS

The legal basis for Edward's fee request is uncontested: he relies on the parties' lease agreement, which includes a one-way fee provision in favor of KPS, and on RCW 4.84.330, which makes such provisions bilateral. Wachovia SBA Lending, Inc. v. Kraft, 165 Wn.2d 481, 489, 200 P.3d 683 (2009). The statute provides that in the case of such a provision, "the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." RCW 4.84.330.

The burden of demonstrating that a fee is reasonable is on the fee applicant. Scott Fetzer Co. v. Weeks, 122 Wn.2d 141, 151, 859 P.2d 1210 (1993).