Madison v. State, 161 Wn.2d 85, 92, 163 P.3d 757 (2007).
[…] Id. at 374.
Id.
This case is not analogous to Manufactured Housing. Knauss has not shown that, in losing his tenancy, he has lost a fundamental attribute of property ownership. Nor does the statute result in the state transferring ownership of property from one private owner to another. The landlord continues to own the property throughout the tenancy. The tenant has the right to possess, which is conditioned on the payment of rent and the other duties outlined in the statute.
See id. at 368 ("Property consists mainly of three powers: possession, use, and disposition.").
See, e.g., RCW 59.20.080 (limited grounds for termination of tenancy); .130 (duties of landlord).
RCW 59.20.140 ("It shall be the duty of the tenant to pay the rental amount at such times and in such amounts as provided for in the rental agreement or as otherwise provided by law. . . .").
Knauss also claims that the MHLTA provides for an unconstitutional taking because the value of the tenant's mobile home is significantly decreased when the tenant must relocate the mobile home. He fails to cite any authority for this proposition.