Kpasa, LLC v. U.S.
[…] That is, the government premises its contention that KPASA failed to comply with the dictates of Rule 4(i)(1) solely upon KPASA's failure to serve a summons. On that basis, the government requests that the instant action be dismissed or stayed pending effective service.

However, KPASA contends that its service upon the United States complied with the requirements of section 7609, which authorizes and governs both the issuance of IRS summonses and petitions to quash the same. Section 7609 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Proceeding to quash.

(B) Requirement of notice to person summoned and to Secretary. If any person begins a proceeding under subparagraph (A) with respect to any summons, not later than the close of the 20-day period referred to in subparagraph (A) such person shall mail by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition to the person summoned and to such office as the Secretary may direct in the notice referred to in subsection (a)(1).
26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(B). Citing the squarely on-point decision in Vano v.