K.P. v. B.K. (In re P.P.)
[…] (§ 7870, subd. (a); Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (c).) The matter must be set for hearing not more than 45 days after the filing of the petition and where, as here, an interested person appears to contest the matter, the court is required to set the matter for trial with the case taking precedence over all other civil matters on the date set for trial. (§ 7870, subd. (b).) "The court may continue the proceeding for not to exceed 30 days as necessary to appoint counsel and to enable counsel to become acquainted with the case." (§ 7864.) A continuance of the hearing may be granted only on a showing of good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the evidence considered at the hearing on the motion. (§ 7871.) Additionally, "[w]henever a continuance is granted, the facts proven which require the continuance shall be entered upon the minutes of the court." (§ 7871, subd. (c).)

Here, the court failed to set a hearing within 45 days of the filing of the petition.