K.P. v. B.K. (In re P.P.)
[…] Trial was held on November 7 and 8, 2022, but was then continued six months until May 10, 2023. On April 10, 2023, the court referred the case to a licensed marriage family therapist (evaluator) for preparation of a report pursuant to section 7851. Trial resumed and concluded on May 10, 2023. The court ordered the parties to file posttrial briefs by June 16, 2023, and filed its statement of decision on August 21, 2023.

A. Evaluator's Report

The contents of this report are part of the trial evidence. (§ 7851, subd. (d) ["The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment."].)

Evaluator's report included results of interviews with Guardian, mother, and P.P. Guardian explained that parents were using methamphetamine and heroin and homeless when mother became pregnant. Guardian would sometimes assist them with hotel accommodations and food.