2022AP852
[…] Kozubovsky claimed that before receiving Chambers' opinion, he "did not have a basis for an objective opinion" because "[it was] one expert opinion against another expert opinion," and he "wanted to find out more." He also argued that, "from [a] common-sense standpoint," a person should "receive three opinions before you make a decision, before you form [an] objective belief."
¶8 Kozubovsky also cited WIS. STAT. § 893.55(2), which states:
If a health care provider conceals from a patient a prior act or omission of the provider which has resulted in injury to the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from the date the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment or within the time limitation provided by sub. (lm), whichever is later.
Kozubovsky argued that this subsection was applicable because Carlson and MSD had "previously maintained that there were no injuries of any kind," which amounted to concealment of Carlson's negligent acts or omissions.