2022AP852
[…] ¶29 Relatedly, Kozubovsky asserts that his claims should be allowed to proceed under WIS. STAT. § 893.55(2) because MSD "made continuous attempts to mislead [him] and conceal [its] negligent acts and omissions." As MSD notes, however, Kozubovsky does not cite any case "holding that a party acts inappropriately by denying any wrongdoing." Furthermore, even if Carlson's denials of wrongdoing could be characterized as "concealment" for purposes of § 893.55(2), that subsection provides that an action "shall be commenced within one year from the date the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment." See § 893.55(2). By January 6, 2020, four dentists had told Kozubovsky that Carlson's work was substandard and needed to be redone.