Civil Action No. 1:04-CV-0716.
[…] The pleadings also raise a claim of wrongful denial of benefits under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001- 1401. However, Kozlowski concedes in her brief in opposition (Doc. 23 at 3-4) that the "salary continuation program" on which the claim is based does not qualify as an "employee welfare benefit plan" covered by ERISA.See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(a), 1132(a) (providing cause of action to recover benefits under an "employee benefit welfare plan"); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2) (providing that an "employee benefit welfare plan" does not include "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is . . . absent for medical reasons"); see also Stern v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 326 F.3d 1367, 1371-74 (11th Cir. 2003) (stating that a "salary continuation" program does not qualify as an "employee welfare benefit plan") (citing Capriccioso v.