Kozklowski v. Comm'r of Labor
[…] Upon administrative appeal, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, by decision filed July 15, 2021, affirmed the ALJ's decision. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. There is no dispute that claimant was ineligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits for the period March 23, 2020 through March 29, 2020 as claimant acknowledged that, although she was not required to report to work, she received her regular pay for that period and, therefore, was not totally unemployed (see Labor Law § 591[1] ). As for the finding that claimant was ineligible for the period June 15, 2020 through July 26, 2020, claimants must be "ready, willing and able to work in [their] usual employment or in any other for which [they are] reasonably fitted by training and experience" in order to be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits ( Labor Law § 591[2] ), which presents a question of fact for the Board to resolve (see Matter of Ormanian [Montauk Bus Serv., Inc. -Commissioner of Labor], 167 A.D.3d 1183, 1184, 89 N.Y.S.3d 760 [2018], lv dismissed 32 N.Y.3d 1221, 98