19-CV-4068-CJW-KEM
[…] I recommend finding that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision that Thomas constitutes Koziol's spouse for the purpose of determining Koziol's eligibility for SSI benefits.
The ALJ also noted that Koziol and Thomas “are also presumably common law married” under Iowa law. AR 13. I need not address Koziol's challenge to this finding, as the Social Security Administration's holding-out standard applies irrespective of whether a person is considered married under state law. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(a) (noting the Social Security Administration will consider a claimant married if (1) the claimant is “legally married under the laws of the State where your and his or her permanent home is” or if (2) the Social Security Administration's holding-out rules apply). Thus, any error in determining Koziol and Thomas have a common law marriage under Iowa state law is harmless.