19-CV-4068-CJW-KEM
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(a)(3). When a claimant has a roommate, the Social Security Administration requires that the claimant explain the relationship and “answer questions such as the following”:
(i) What names are the two of you known by?
(ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife? If not, how are you introduced?
(iii) What names are used on mail for each of you?
(iv) Who owns or rents the place where you live?
(v) Do any deeds, leases, time payment papers, tax papers, or any other papers show you as husband and wife?20 C.F.R. § 416.1826(c)(1). Ultimately, the Social Security Administration “will consider you married to the person you live with unless the information [the Social Security Administration] ha[s], including the answers to the questions . . ., all considered together, show that the two of you do not lead people to believe that you are each other's husband and wife.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1826(c)(2).
The Program Operations Manual System (POMS), guidelines used by ALJs when processing claims, also addresses how to make the holding-out decision. POMS SI 00501.150 provides: