2013-06-6
[…] Plaintiff, who has been engaged in a protracted battle with his ex-wife over issues of child custody and support ( see e.g. Matter of Koziol v. Hood, 92 A.D.3d 1161, 1161–1162, 940 N.Y.S.2d 174 [2012],appeal dismissed19 N.Y.3d 886, 948 N.Y.S.2d 576, 971 N.E.2d 857 [2012] ), owed $52,956.73 in child support arrears by August 2010. Those arrearages were then duly referred to the Department of Taxation and Finance for collection because they exceeded the amount of support due for a period of four months ( seeSocial Services Law § 111–b[15][b][1]; Tax Law § 171–i). The Department was, as a result, “deemed to have obtained a judgment against [plaintiff] for the full amount of the support arrears ... and any subsequent arrears which may become due” (Tax Law § 171–i[4] ).