Index No. 655297/2020 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Plaintiff Susan Koza invested in 1,538.18 Class A shares of the Fund between October 14, 2017 and March 22, 2020, at an average price of $12.75 per share (NYSCEF # 115 ¶ 2 - Koza Aff). Plaintiff claims that the Fund's offering material misrepresented the Fund's liquidity and that her claims are reflective of the "hundreds (if not thousands) of Class members [that] likely exist" (NYSCEF # 113 -Pltfs MOL at 1, 7). Plaintiff seeks appointment of herself as class representative and Scott+Scott Attorney at Law LLP as class counsel (id. at 7*8).
Legal Standard
Under CPLR 902, an action "may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 [of the CPLR] have been satisfied"(CPLR 902). And CPLR 901(a) states:
"[O]ne or more members of a class may sue ... as representative on behalf of all if
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;