18 C 8175
[…] She concluded that the correct amount using these parameters is $147,706,733. The parties are directed to update this calculation and are to file a joint statement on the correct amount by August 30, 2024.
AWS does not challenge the award of postjudgment interest in this case, and indeed, postjudgment interest is provided for by statute. Kove is entitled to postjudgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
The applicable postjudgment interest rate is "equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield . . . for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). The parties agree that the applicable rate for the week of April 1, 2024 was 5.04%. Bennis Decl. ¶ 7.
2. Attorneys' fees
Under 35 U.S.C. § 285, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party" in a patent infringement lawsuit. An exceptional case is "one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party's litigating position (considering both the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated."