Argued October 4, 1938
[…] Israel Beckhardt for respondent.
This is a representative action brought by the plaintiff in behalf of himself and all others similarly situated to restrain the defendant from making a charge which the plaintiff calls a service charge and claims is illegal.
On June 5, 1936, the plaintiff requested the defendant to discontinue the gas service at his home, and the defendant sent a man who shut off the gas by locking the meter. At plaintiff's request, the defendant on September 9, 1936, turned on the gas and charged him one dollar for the re-connection.
Section 65 of the Public Service Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 48), subdivision 6, provides:
"6. Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed."