Kovaly v. Wal-Mart Stores Tex., LLC
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

This case is before the Court on the Motion for Leave to Designate Responsible Third Parties ("Motion") [Doc. # 20] filed by Defendant Wal-Mart Stores Texas, LLC ("Wal-Mart"), seeking to designate Houston Northwest medical Center, Houston Northwest Cardiology, Dr. Ikedinobi Eni, and Plaintiff's unknown cardiologist as responsible third parties pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.004. Plaintiff Shan Kovaly filed a Response [Doc. # 22] in opposition to the Motion. The Court denies the Motion without prejudice to being reurged.

In pertinent part, § 33.004 provides that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.004. Under § 33.011(6), a "responsible third party" "means [in pertinent part] any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective