Kovaly v. Wal-Mart Stores Tex., LLC
[…] Ikedinobi Eni, and Plaintiff's unknown cardiologist as responsible third parties pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.004. Plaintiff Shan Kovaly filed a Response [Doc. # 22] in opposition to the Motion. The Court denies the Motion without prejudice to being reurged.

In pertinent part, § 33.004 provides that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.004. Under § 33.011(6), a "responsible third party" "means [in pertinent part] any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. Code § 31.011(6); see also Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702-03 (S.D. Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank's Casing Crew & Rental Tools, 2007 WL 419371 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2007).