Koval v. Dir. Ohio Job Family Ser.
[…] The current version of the statute refers to the director instead of the administrator. This change reflects the administrative change noted in Footnote 1, and has no substantive effect on the definition of employment.

However, Koval ignores the similarities between the former and current versions of R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) and relies on the differences between the former and current versions of R.C. 4141.01(R). Unlike former R.C. 4141.01(R), the current version specifically defines employment within the subsection itself.

The current version of R.C. 4141.01(R) states:

For the purposes of determining whether an individual has had sufficient employment since the beginning of the individual's previous benefit year to file a valid application, `employment' means the performance of services for which remuneration is payable. (Emphasis added.)

However, this specific definition does not differ in substance from the general definition. Thus, both the former and the current versions of R.C. 4141.01 apply the two-prong definition of employment, requiring both service and remuneration.